Scoil: Ballylinan (Killabban) (uimhir rolla 3834)

Baile Uí Laigheanáin, Co. Laoise
T. Roche

1. Cill Abbain - The Church of St Abban.
    St Abban called the Angelical - the Golden Branch - was a very famous Saint who lived in the 7th Century.
    There is an interesting story told that after his death the overseer of his Monastery in Magh Arnuidhe stole away the Saint's body with the intention of bringing it for burial to Kilabban.
    The Cortege was pursued by the South Lagenians and a great dispute arose. The Coffin was drawn by oxen which went around the grave three times right thand wise. They then ran lowing to the river and went down into the ford and were never seen again. Consequently the ford is called in Irish Ath dain Cheilt i.e. the ford of the Oxen Concealing themselves. It would be interesting to know if any ford in the Barrow in the vicinity of Mageney or Kilabban has a name at all resembling this.
    It is also stated that two Coffins purporting to be St Abbans were brought for burial to Kilabban and that one was left for burial there and that the other coffin was buried in some other place . It is impossibble to find out now which coffin contaiined the actual remains.

(Gleaned from local History)
    Cill Abáin, Co. Laoise