Scoil: Ballylinan (Killabban) (uimhir rolla 3834)

Baile Uí Laigheanáin, Co. Laoise
T. Roche

Some years ago there was a little Church situated a little distance outside Ballylinan.

Some years ago there was a little Church situated a little distance outside Ballylinan. There was a very old Church in the middle of the Churchyard. One time there were a lot of yeo's in the Country and the said the would knock it down. There was one of the most beautiful Silver bells on this Church. The yeo men said that they would take off and put it on their Master's house. He was a very rich and wealthy man. One night the went to take it, the bell to there their Master's house and put it on that night. About one O Clock that night the bell went back to the church ringing and every Person got afright that heard it. It settled down all-right.
    The next day when the yeo men went back to knock down the Church the saw the bell back again and the said that they would bring it back again that night. They took it back to the rich man's house and they said they would watch it. But it went back ringing to the Church and settled down in it's place. When the yeo men came back the next
    Moira Farrell
    Farrell