Scoil: Ballylinan (Killabban) (uimhir rolla 3834)

Baile Uí Laigheanáin, Co. Laoise
T. Roche

now they have left him (The Bishop) but one acre of land."
    The ruins are made of stone and they are very high. There are several yarns about men going to dig for gold and about their seeing weird objects. Here is one:- One night there was a poor man going home from the fair with a jennet and cart. He met a small woman on the road and he asked her would she take a lift in the cart.
    She got into the cart and said to him. "You are the luckiest man in the world." Then she told him she was minding a crock of gold and she showed him where it was. He dug and got the gold and he had to stay in bef for a month as the result of taking a spell off her.
    John Bradley
    Thomas Bradley