School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 7636)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br. L. Ó Súilleabháin

1. In this parish there are two forges. The smiths are Mr. Jack Conlon and Mr., Joseph Farrell. Mr., Conlon's forefather's were blacksmiths but Mr., Farrell leant his trade from his brother. Mr., Conlon's forge is situated in Bridge St., Mountrath, and the other is situated on the Shannon Rd., They are both by the roadside. The forge on the Shannon Road is entirely made of wood, and the other one is a big stone building with a slated roof. There is one fireplace in each forge and one bellows. The bellows in the forges are ordinary ones. Horses and asses are shod in
    S. Miller
    Miller