School: Timahoe (roll number 14486)

Tigh Mochua, Co. Laoise
R. O' Byrne

1. (no title) (continued)

The tale I am going to relate happened in the year of 1802.

(continued from previous page)
    left his coat around the girl and out with him in the door with his stick in his hand. He got into a trot + he never stopped that trot until he reached the lane leading down to Ballan-valley. When he was down the lane a bit he saw the funeral starting from her father's house. At that time there was no hearses at all, corpses were all borne upon men's shoulders. Ned started to meet the funeral saying: "Thanks be to God, I am in time," and when he met them he took a hold of the bearer - saying there is no corpse in the coffin at all He was pulled here and pulled there but Ned held on to the bearer saying the girl is not dead at all but in the end the bearer was laid down and the lid was taken off the coffin + Ned threw out a few stones + a broom stick. Everyone gathered around and was astonished to know where the corpse was. Ned threw himself upon the grass. He could not tell them anything only pointing to his mouth until they brought him refreshments. Then he told them all that took place the night before.
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    James Quigley