School: Timahoe (roll number 14486)

Timahoe, Co. Laois
R. O' Byrne

1. (continued from previous page)
    pieces of wood with handles + wire teeth it was worked with the feet + spin the wool into thread + when they would have 2 balls spun it would be doubled + put on the legs of a form to make a hank. It would be knitted into stockings + dyed with baer coppers + legwood + this liquid would be boiled with the article to by dyed.
    womens wear.
    The womens dresses were made from a material called Linsey + lawn or check aprons for everyday wear. For Sunday wear they wore a garment with cape sleeves called dolman, + the majority wore shawls + bonnets.
  2. The Devil on Wires.
    The first bicycle that was seen in Knockland was about the year 1865. There was a little woman named Biddy Keating. Bills aunt of Kyle. She lived in a little house in my Grandfathers yard in Knocklaid, she used to knit socks for hire + a special customer of her's was Mrs Scully of the Pike, Timahoe. She used to sit at the crossroads knitting. This day she was
    Gretta Ging
    Fossy Lower, Co. Laois