School: Timahoe (roll number 14486)

Timahoe, Co. Laois
R. O' Byrne

Many stories are told about the old rath which is situated half a mile from Timahoe on the road leading to Ballinakill. Some years ago two men heard that a Soldier was buried in one particular place; so one day after their dinner they set out to dig to see if what they heard was true. They went to the place where they were told.
    After digging for some time they came upon the skeleton of a man and his rusty sword by hs side; the scabbard had rotted away
    An other night two men who were passing by gathering rabbit traps heard music inside the rath. One of them was terrified but the other said: "Pass on it will do you no harm" neither did it.
    Grett Ging
    Fossy Lower, Co. Laois