School: Timahoe (roll number 14486)

Timahoe, Co. Laois
R. O' Byrne

1. (continued from previous page)
    would carry it in their pockets. Tobacco that time was 2 1/2d per oz, there were no boxes of polish only 3 slates for 1d. If a man wanted to go to the fair he would know the time by the sky and people would think nothing of setting out to walk to a fair in another country.
    Priests travelling on horseback.
    Priests used to travel on horseback, in those times Stations for the townsland was held in one or two houses + the priests would go there to say mass and the people of that townsland would attend there and pay their dues, the priest would have his breakfast there also. The people would take the Priest hay + oats for his horse.Shoemakers were very plenyful, scarcely anyone would readymade boots.
    wool spinning
    Then the sheep wool would be sent to the Carlow Factory. They would send 17 lbs of wool for a good pair of blankets + for flannel + tweed. Nearly everyone had a spinning wheel for spinning wool. They would card the wool with a pair of cards _two (pair) square
    Gretta Ging
    Fossy Lower, Co. Laois