School: Timahoe (roll number 14486)

Tigh Mochua, Co. Laoise
R. O' Byrne

1. (no title) (continued)

The tale I am going to relate happened in the year of 1802.

(continued from previous page)
    and every fortnight they would have a gamble and they would set up the socks at 1s/6d per pair. Ned Tearney and all the fine young boys of the County would go gamble for the socks. About eleven o'clock at night as Ned Tierney was returning home after winning four pairs of socks, he was within 3 fields of his own house when he heard some noise behind him He looked around and he saw a bearer and a coffin and only three men carrying it. Ned was very brave and he said he would help them. None of them ever spoke to him, nor he to them. There was a Chapel in Churchtown, Cremorgan, Timahoe, and a cemetery. Ned thought they were going to bury the corpse in Churchtown. They went on until they came to a style and the first two men got over it. Ned turned to the man that was behind with him. "In the name of God how will you and I get over it?" When he mentioned the name of God the coffin immediately fell to the ground.
    With the slap the lid flew off the coffin, and a lovely girl with golden hair rose up out of the coffin, and told him not to be afraid that she was not dead at all. She asked him if he could take her to some house that she
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    James Quigley