Scoil: Ballinakill (C.) (uimhir rolla 896)

Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise

Nellie Brennan
    Kilcronan
    Ballinakill
    Leix
  2. Our great grandmothers wore big mantles. They were pleated from a yoke over the neck to the shoulders. Each hung loose from the shoulders to the ground covering the whole body including the hands. There was a hood on the back of it that was always turned up on their heads. The hair was combed back straight and pinned back tight on the back of the head. They wore little white muslin caps with lace frilled thickly around the face, and two starched strings tied in a nice bow under the chin. They wore black wool wraps over their shoulders pinned in front with a corker pin and a check apron. They wore home knitted stockings up to their knees and nailed boots that just barely touched their
    Janie Maher
    Cill Rois, Co. Laoise