Scoil: Ballinakill (C.) (uimhir rolla 896)

Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
Eilís Ní Cheirín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well situated about one mile from the village of Ballinakill County Leix. It is said an apparition appeared at the holy well where it is now situated about the year 1895. Several important stories are recorded from olden times about this holy well. One is that there was a Protestant family living some distance from the well who coveted a tree that was growing around the well and they went one night to cut it down and when they reached the well they looked around and saw their own home in flames, they ran back but when they reached home there was nothing wrong so they said they go the next night and cut it down, they did and the same thing occurred so they decided to go the third night and would not be disturbed by anything, so they went and cut down the tree and went home to find their home in ruins. Another story goes, some of the near by neighbours took water out of the holy well to make butter and the water turned into blood.
    Mary Bergin
    Denis Bergin