Scoil: Ballinakill (C.) (uimhir rolla 896)

Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
Eilís Ní Cheirín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well called Ladywell about a mile from the village of Ballinakill in the townsland of Castlemarket County Kilkenny. It is situated in a field with a tree growing beside it a short distance from Rosconnell where there are ruins of an old church. This well was supposed to be at the church and when the Cromwellian soldiers were in Ireland they stopped it up. Between this well and Ballinakill there are ruins of an old monastery and it is said that one of those monks saw Our Blessed Lady at this particular spot in Ladywell and it was discovered that the well sprang up there. People came from all parts to visit it and a great many of them have been cured of their diseases. Some people took water out of it to make butter and all the milk turned into blood. At present there is a committee in charge of it and they have made many improvements around it. On the fifteenth of August all the people visit it and some go every day until the eight of September.
    Information supplied by
    John Fitzgerald,