Scoil: Ballinakill (C.) (uimhir rolla 896)

Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
Eilís Ní Cheirín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the village of Ballinakill there are fifteen shops and the names of them are McCabes, Manfield's, Dowling's, Kenna's, Mahers, Moran's, Buggy's Hotel, Phelan's, Drury's, Graces, Fitzs, Bergin's, McGrath's, Carroll's. Long ago they were different people living and they had business. William Foyle lived in McCabe's but he had no business. John Mack lived in Mansfields, but he had no business either and also two teachers, Maurice Dowling lived in Dowlings had a public house John Kenna and family lived in Kenna's and they had bakery and grocery, John Jackman lived in Maher's and he had a public house and hardware. John Hyland and family lived in Moran's and they had a public house. OHaras lived in the Hotel and they had a farm and public house. Lar Dooley lived in Phelan's and had a public house. Nicholas Lawler lived in Drury's and had a public house. Thomas Penny lived in Grace's and had a public house. John Cooper lived in Fitz's and had drapery and used make firkins of butter. Martin Mansfield lived in
    Peggy Mansfield
    Mr James Dowling