Scoil: Gurteen, Durrow (uimhir rolla 7652)

An Goirtín, Co. Laoise
Ss. de Buitléir

people.
    When the boys had the nuts divided, they said they would go out for the two behind the wall. The man and woman hearing this, thought it was for them they were coming. They ran away as quick as they could.
  2. Once upon a time there were two brothers living together. One of them was afraid of ghosts and the other was not. The man who was not afraid was working one day and a white lady appeared to him. He asked her where there was hidden treasure but she would not tell him. Then he brought her home and told his brother to put a pot of water on the fire.When the water was boiled he was going to put her into it but she roared for mercy. The she said that she would show him where the gold was. While he was digging for the gold he tied the white lady to a tree. At last he got the gold and let her go. Then he went home.