Scoil: Gurteen, Durrow (uimhir rolla 7652)

An Goirtín, Co. Laoise
Ss. de Buitléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field near my house and it is said that there was a a treasure hidden in it. One night a man went to the field and began digging for the gold. He dug a whole about 10 feet deep in the ground and then a woman dressed in white appeared and asked him what he was doing. He told her he was digging for gold. Then the woman said to him that she would give him the gold if he told her where she lived. The man told her and he got the gold. He took the gold home and put it under the floor. Then he went to bed and when he awoke in the morning he was dug up and the gold was gone.
    Mrs Mahony
    Méin Bhog, Co. Laoise