School: Gurteen, Durrow (roll number 7652)

An Goirtín, Co. Laoise
Ss. de Buitléir

1. About fifty years ago there was an old school in Augmacairt graveyard. The scolars used to write on the tombstones. The name of the schoolmaster is not known. Those schools were called Hedge-Schools.
  2. There was an old school in Rapla in Bulger's field and the name of the teacher was Gusty Lamb. Bhí scoil eile ar bóthar an [?] ach níl fhios againn ar ainm an múinteoir. Bhí scoileanna eile ag Mackey's Hill, Mainbog agus Campion's (Gurteen)
        1. foirgnimh
    Languages
    English
  3. Tá cnoch i n-aice mo thighe agus deirtear linn nuair a bhí na dlíghte Pean[?] i bhfeidhm crochadh fear ann agus ó shin i leith cuirtear Gallow's Hill air.