School: Gurteen, Durrow (roll number 7652)

An Goirtín, Co. Laoise
Ss. de Buitléir

1. In Newtown nonery there is supposed to be hidden treasure. It is said that thirteen men went to dig for the hidden treasure one of these men was a Protestant. While they were digging a horse appeared and went away in a ball of fire. After this a white Lady and two black dogs appeared. One of the Catholics fainted and the rest of the men ran away. The only man who remained was the protestant. We are told that ever since that the men are afraid to dig for the hidden treasure.
    Eilís Ní Bhreacáin
    Female
  2. It is said in the moat of Middlemount there is hidden treasure. There nights in succession a man dreamt that he and a number of other men went to get the gold. One night about 12 o'clock they went for the gold but before the could get it they would have to kill someone. They thought a cock would do so they killed one. When they were digging they heard a wind coming from Ballybrophy so they home. The place where they dug is still to be seen.