Scoil: Gurteen, Durrow (uimhir rolla 7652)

An Goirtín, Co. Laoise
Ss. de Buitléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was an old woman dying and she had two pairs of blankets around her in the bed. Her son asked her for one pair but she would not give it. She said she wanted them around her in the grave. At last she died and was buried in the blankets. One day the son said he would steal one pair of the blankets from around his mother. As he was going he met another fellow on the road he asked him where he was going and he said that he was going to steal a sheep. Then the the fellow said that he would steal the two pairs of blankets if he would give him half of the sheep. While he was waiting for the other fellow he put the blankets around him and sat in the graveyard. In this grave-yard a minister had his horse grazing. He sent his workman for the horse as he had pains himself. When the workman saw the fellow with the with the blankets around him he was afraid and ran home. He told the minister that there was a ghost in the grave-yard. The the minister told the man to carry him on his back for the horse. The fellow in the grave-yard was watching and he thought it was the fellow with the sheep and he shouted, is she fat. The minister got such