Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

had gone home. When he came to the road a group of the "Red Coats" came along and killed.
    Ireland is one of the few countries that now enjoyed religious freedom. Irishmen owe a great debt of gratitude to Daniel O'Connell who secured freedom to practice the Catholic Faith in the year eighteen hundred and twenty nine.
  2. During the Penal times tyranny held the land in a silence rife with fear. A priest was forbidden to say Mass and people endangered their lives by assisting at Mass. Many a priest lost his life while he was offering up the holy sacrifice. This occurred near Clough. As Fr Phelan walked up Kennel's Street Lane after saying Mass he met a Protestant-soldier and a man who was a Catholic. The Catholic told the Protestant that if he touched the priest he would fall down dead. The
    1. am