Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would be in the churn or elsewhere. No one knows what ever became of either the child or that family. Some say that, that child was either crying or sighing or making peculiar sounds. The fairies generally passed through one of the rooms of the same house, up to recent years, but Delaneys got a Mass said, and nowadays the room is just the same as any of the rooms. A window could not be put in that room, before the Mass was celebrated there.
    Ireland is famous for its raths and moats.
  2. Now-a-days people say that there are no such things as fairies, but the old people have a firm belief in the good people as they title them. In Scotchrath surrounded by trees, there is a fairy-rath, and it is situated on Mr. Edward Foote's land. About thirty years ago he went in search of a treasure that was supposed to be hidden there. He discovered a long passage which led from the rath to a rath in Gortnaclea, but he found nothing within. The next morning he found one of