Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages take place at various parts of the year, but most of themare soleminized during Summer. June is looked upon as a very lucky month and on the other hand May is counted as an unlucky month, The matives of this district say, "Monday for wealth, Tuesday for health, Wednesday for the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all". Everyone who is going to get married, keeps to this superstitious rhyme and the majority of people get marrid on a Wednesday.
    Shrove Tuesday is the last day for Solemninzing marriages. Anyone who is going to get married, will have to wait until the seven weeks of Lent, are over if they do not get married before Shrove Tuesday.
    Matches are not completed until teh parents of both sex have met together at three different periods. First they get to know each other, and commence the making of the