Scoil: St Canice's, Aghaboe (uimhir rolla 16939)

Achadh Bhó, Co. Laoise
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about half and hour they came back with a man of the district who acted as a spy on the priest. The priest and all the Catholics were killed. When the spy went home his house was burnt to the ground. After sometime his wife died and he went on the road as a beggarman, and when he died he had no one to bury him, all that came upon him for telling the "Red Coats" on the priest. There was a Mass-Pit in Mr Ryan's field in Newtown. It has nearly all disappeared now because Mr Smith took away all the clay and put it on the field. In the Penal Times, Great attacks were made to put down the Catholic Faith, but most of the priest risked there lives in keeping the Faith alive. Some distance from Clough on the road to Boherard a Priest named Father Phelan was killed by the Red Coats. He had finished saying Mass near the road-side, and his listeners
    1. am