Scoil: Kilcullen (Convent) (uimhir rolla 11806)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We get a long piece of string, about a foot and a half long, which we call the dog, and a second piece - with both ends pointed - four or five inches which we call the cat. We make a big ring on the ground, with chalk or small stones. Then one goes in with the dog. One of the party throws the cat from a distance of six or seven feet away, into the middle of the ring, and if the cat goes inside the ring, the person with the dog goes away, and her place is taken by another girl. But if the cat goes on the line of the ring, the person with the dog only hits the cat once, but if it does not go near the ring at all, three strokes may be taken Then the person with the dog jumps from the ring to the place where the cat is, and the number of jumps he takes count as numbers. The game is continued on this way and the person who has the highest number wins.
  2. (Drawning)
    Draw accompanying diagram on the ground with chalk. Get a piece of slate called "Piggy". Throw piggy in no 1. and hop the rest of squares.
    When returning pick up "Piggy" You are allowed to "rest" in no's 3 and 6. It is not allowed to touch.
    Betty Byrne