Scoil: Kilcullen (Convent) (uimhir rolla 11806)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a King and Queen who had only one daughter, who was never known to cry. The King promised money. to whoever would make her cry. He broke all her toys and locked her in a room, but still she did not cry.
    Nearby there lived an old widow and her daughter. This little girl was a companion to the Princess and used to play with her.
    One day the little girl got a basket of onions and brought them to the palace. She went to the room where the Princess was, and squeezed the into her eyes, and immediately the Princess began to cry. She went and told the King, and she got the money.
    Carmel Maguire
  2. There was a man and his wife who lived together in a little hut outside the village. Whatever one did the other said was a good idea.
    One day the man decided to bring the horse to the market and sell it. On his way he met a man with a cow and he exchanged the horse for the cow. As he continued on his way he kept exchanging from a cow to a pig then a goose
    AT1415: Lucky Hans
    Patsy Dix