School: Kilcullen (Convent) (roll number 11806)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

1. In 1903 there was a big storm. It levelled the Phoenix Park, six hundred trees were blown down, the Race-Course Stand in Baldoyle blown into the sea, and houses knocked down.
    Date 19th February. The wind blew from the North East. Damage was estimated at thousands of pounds. Shipping at sea suffered very much. The weather was intensely cold. It was one of the greatest wind storms for centuries. The storm came suddenly, and was known as the "Big Wind".
    There was a flood in Kilcullen. It covered Market Square. Some people were washed from houses. The snow-storms were numerous. The snow was between five and ten feet deep. Animals and birds suffered from cold and hunger.
    In the year 1918 a great rainstorm came, all the fields were opened with the rain - animals were killed, and quite a number of farmer's stock was no use on account of the flood.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mr Ffrench