Scoil: Kilcullen (Convent) (uimhir rolla 11806)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We get two chairs, and a piece of twine about a yard long. Then we break the stems off cowslips, and pass the twine through their heads. We take off twine from chairs and tie the two ends together. Then we pull up the twine tightly and the heads of the flowers will form into a ball which we play with.
    Eva Nolan.
  2. We get matches or sticks and place them in a little square like this I=I. Then we get four more and place them on top of those. But close in, we continue in this way , until a little crib is completed.
    Monica Byrne.
  3. We get pieces of candle grease, and bring out the red-hot poker, and place it on each little piece of candle grease. Then we make chairs, men, pigs, cats, etc . We roll them all together and make a ball, and write a little note, and place it in a hole in the ball,- then we cover in the hole, and one would never imagine there was anything inside.
    Kitty Bagnall