Scoil: Kilcullen (Convent) (uimhir rolla 11806)

Cill Chuillinn, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    then a turkey, then a duck, and finally a cock, which he exchanged for a hen. He was on the way home again when he got hungry, he sold the hen for a shilling, he bought food for the shilling and ate it. It was dark by the time he got half way home, and he went into a friend's and told him of his bad market. His friend said " I will go back with you and stand outside the door and listen, and if your wife is not cross with you I will give you a thousand pounds ". That was fixed and when the man went into his wife she said " well what did you bring us". Then he told her about the cow, and she said " O that will be lovely, now we shall have our own milk". But he said " I sold that again for a pig", and so he went on telling her until at last he came to the hen and said" I got hungry then I sold the hen for a shilling and brought some food for myself". "Oh : I am glad", she said " that you bought something to eat for yourself". So the man opened the door and the other man came in and gave them the thousand pounds.
    Patsy Dix.