Scoil: Kildangan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2292)

Cill Daingin, Co. Chill Dara
Máire Ní Dhonghaile

with the angel. The devil comes then and does the same as the angel.
    "Clock" is played in this manner. The players stand in a row; and two girls stand away from them and decide a certain time such as 4 oclock) then one of them comes back and asks the other players to guess the time and whoever guesses the right time has to follow the other players.
  2. 163
    with the angel. The devil comes and does the same as the angel.
    Taken from:_ Imelda Callan Richardstown Co Kildare.
    "I spy" is played in this manner: one girl stays in the den and the others have to hide; when the girl in the den hears the others saying "come" she goes very carefully and if she sees any of the girls she says "I spy", and runs back to the den; and if the girl she "spys" first catches her; she has it again.
    We play Jenny Joe in the following way. All the girls except one get into a big ring and they all start running round except the girl in the centre of the ring and another girl who comes to visit her.
    We play "Hairy in and Hairy out" by getting into a ring and running round. One girl
    Imelda Callan