Scoil: Kildangan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2292)

Cill Daingin, Co. Chill Dara
Máire Ní Dhonghaile

which is known in no other county except in itself; it's name is "mínfhíarach". People say it is taken from sitting on wet grass; however Mrs Dunne cures it.
    People when working on the farm often get a prick of a thorn which sometimes might be serious. In this case, people go to Mrs Quinn and Mrs Curran.
    (There is another disease which is very dangerous; its name is)
    There are also a great many holy wells which cure the diseases people are unable to cure; such as Fúarán well in Finner park; it cures all sorts of diseases-cuts and sores. St. Brigid's well in Riverstown cures sore eyes. Father Moore's well in Kildare cures every kind of sores.
    Taken from:- Marianne Brady Lughill Monasterevan Co Kildare.
  2. One of the cures for a toothache was to fill your with cold water, and stand with your back to the fire until the water boils.
    A splendid cure for a sore eye was to scoop the middle out of a raw potato put it in a piece of muslin and leave it on the sore eye.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Marianne Brady