School: Kildangan (C.) (roll number 2292)

Cill Daingin, Co. Chill Dara
Máire Ní Dhonghaile

Irish-speakers; all the same if the master heard a boy speaking a word of Irish he would be flog-ged.
    Another historic field is the brew-house field which ?? is behind Dunne's house. An old brewery used to be in that field. The ruins of the houses are to be seen up there yet; even to the cold cranog where the liquor was brewed.
  2. Taken from:- Betty Murray, Eileen, Kildangan, Co. Kildare.
    The "Hammer" Dunne's gate got its name because the people who lived near it were called the "Hammers Dunne and the pounder Dunne.
    Susie's bush is near Monasterevan. It is said that a girl named Susie fell off her horse and broke her leg at that bush.