School: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (roll number 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

1. In the townland of Carrick, into which the south-west extremity of the Hill of Allen extends, there is a holy well called after St. Colman, which was visited by pilgrims on SS. Peter's and Paul's day. Over it there grew several old trees and bushes and near it stands a large rock with a cave, from which the townland received its name - Carric Clumain.
    It is said that Clumain was the saint who first lived in the rock, and gave it and the well his name. The family of O'Clumain in Sligo now anglicise their name to Coleman. In a field adjoining, there is a second well, accounted blessed, to which pilgrims resorted for cures, especially of diseases of the eyes.