School: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (roll number 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Silken Thomas, this castle was taken by the English, soon after the surrender of Maynooth. The Earl caused a drove of cattle to appear in the morning hard by the town. Those who kept the fort, suspecting it to be a booty, came out of the castle. Thomas and his followers who lay hard by in ambush attacked them, slew the greater number and regained the Castle.
    The remains of this fortress were in existence up to the eighteenth century, and was known as the Castle of Offaly. It was situated upon a rising ground near the back entrance of the Lodge, to provide materials for the building of which residence, led to its final demolition.
    At the short distance to the south of Rathangan, near Mount