School: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (roll number 15599)

Cill Dara, Co. Chill Dara
Sr. Philomena

on the Baron of Offaly.
    There was a magnificent tomb in our Lady's Chapel in which the Earls of Kildare and their families were interred. Some ancient sculptured stones, now inverted, for preservation, in the wall of the Chapel of the Carmelite Convent, Kildare are said to have been brought from the Gray Abbey. These stones are 1.
    The upper portion of a human figure under a Gothic canopy, with a double or archiepiscopal cross, 2. Our Blessed Lord seated, bound with cords and crowned with thorns, the words, Ecce Homs, at side of head, this has also a Gothic canopy overhead. 3. The Crucifiction, figures of the Blessed Virgin and St. John on either side. glories around their heads. - these figures are disproportionally short