Scoil: Boston (uimhir rolla 10212)

Coimín Bhostúin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and rocky. Its soil is sandy but productive. It has neither wood stream or lake. In a dry season water is very very scarce. People go to the bogs, and to the "Supply" which runs into the Canal, for water. Wells dry up, and most of the pumps give out. The pump on Boston hill has very bad water. There are two quarries in Boston now out of use, but indeed Boston was once famous for its "cut stone". On the outskirts of the village there are sand pits, or gravel pits in plenty. The Hill of Boston is thickly covered with furze and most of the townsland is equally divided amongst grazing & tillage except the Hill itself, which is entirely grazed. Small Farmers make up the population. The names are Clintons, Crannelly, Regan, Carty, and McGuiness, and Corcoran, Cullen, & Archebold.
    May Corcoran