School: Naas (Mercy Convent) (roll number 15040)

An Nás, Co. Chill Dara
Na Siúracha

1. How Poplar Sq. got it's name:- Long, long ago there was a wood where that street now stands. Poplar trees used to grow there and when the trees were felled and the street erected, it was called "Poplar Square". A priest, Father Higgins, - was hanged on one of the few remaining trees, in 1798.
    Fairy Flax:- that is the name of a field on Friary Rd. Flax, - or some kind of a flower, -grows there and it contains a cure for a sore chest. People thought that the fairies had something to do with the cure and so the field is now called the "Fairy Flax".
    Abbey St. :- near that place a monastery stood, ages ago. There is also a cemetery, called, Abbey Cemetery. Both street and cemetery took their names from that monastery.
    Corban's Lane:- St. Corban is the patron Saint of Naas, and he lived in a lane, now known as "Corban's Lane". That name was given to it after the saint's death.
    Friary Rd.:- there was a monastery down on that road long years ago. It was founded by St. Fechin. That is how it obtained it's name.
    Church Lane:- It was situated near a church and it is now known as "Church Lane".
    Chapel Lane:- It was situated near the Catholic