School: Naas (Mercy Convent) (roll number 15040)

Naas, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. There is scarcely an herb on the surface of the earth which has not a cure for something, and my grandfather who studied those herbs closely and carefully, and cured many people of various ailments, in fact he took one person practically from consumption. The recipe he used runs as follows:- 120 grams Marshmallow Root, 240 grms Licorice Root, 240 grms Linseed, 240 grms Iceland moss, 120 grms Golden Seal, 120 grms Life Root, 120 grms Pleurisy Root. I am not aware of the processes he put these ingredients through, but it was not very long till the person was cured.
    Then there are many other herbs which cure certain diseases, for instance the Lily of the Valley, which is an herb we see every day is a splendid medicine for the heart and generally for dropsical conditions. Then there is yarrow an herb which grows chiefly on poor ground is most useful in colds, obstructed perspiration and the commencement of fevers. A good way to cure a cold is to take a handful of yarrow, pour over it a pint of boiling water add two tea-
    Josie Stafford
    Calliaghstown Lower, Co. Dublin