School: Naas (Mercy Convent) (roll number 15040)

Naas, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. In Saggart, Co. Dublin about forty years ago there lived a man and his children aged 2 and 3 years respectively. The father had a dreadful passion for drink, and every night he left the house and stayed for hours in a tavern or Public-house, but when he returned home at 12 or 1 o'clock he found the two children sitting by the fire fully dressed. He thought this very peculiar indeed, as the little girls were not able to dress themselves. On questioning the elder of the two he was startled when she answered "mammy came and dressed us, she comes every night to mind us while you are away". The father was more surprised now, as his wife had died some time previously. A wave of shame overswept him and from that day forth he never tasted a drop of drink.
    The girls are still living, and they have a public-house of their own.
    Kathleen Coffey