Scoil: Na Mullaigh (Smithboro') (uimhir rolla 10104)

Na Mullaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 80 years ago it was believed by many people that mischievous elves or fairies if offended by those whose lands they roamed over revenged themselves by shooting their cattle with 'elf bolts'. A case of this kind happened in the townland of Annaamartin 1 mile from Smithboro.
    The stricken beast belonged to Thomas McEniff and gradually became thinner and weaker. She gave no milk. The neighbours came to the conclusion that she was 'elf-shot' and decided that the services of Belle McCammock a witch that lived in Killadonnelly should be availed of. John McEniff son of the owner of the cow was sent to Belle Mc Cammock and set out for her cabin between sunset and sunrise.
    John Thomas Rooney