School: Na Mullaigh (Smithboro') (roll number 10104)

Na Mullaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Walsh

1. Milking the [?].
    On May morning when dew is on grass go out with tether - whirl it about and say - Come after me Come after me.
    Man called Cassidy - he could cure the blinked churn - nail horse shoe on the bottom of churn - and he could show the person who blinked the churn the image of him in a bottle of water. The man Cassidy had the cure for cattle that were "blown" - they swallowed a derb in the water and you had to go to him, tell him and he would bring his coat and hit cow 3 or 4 times over and she would get better - a man who had this cure should be married to girl of same maiden name.