Scoil: Na Mullaigh (Smithboro') (uimhir rolla 10104)

Na Mullaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jack (Nail) O'Neil. Character. Mrs Ann Bai[?] servant in Kiladonnelly. Jack went courting her. She had a great head of curls. He talked through his nose and he called her "his cauliflower" - [??] separated - he went to England and brother asked him where he worked, gave him no information - he said "went round with the sweep."
  2. Billy Treanor - went to Gortmore - John [?] two nice daughters. Billy liked eldest [?] from Graffa through Gortmore Bog and up a field of corn - autumn evenings - Robt Biggs, Henry O'Neil play trick - Billy [??] - so Billy when going home - the boys lay in corn - had ploughchain and [??] H Niall bashed for (nearcut) Billy went out heard groans - R Biggs [?[ rattled chains - Niall groaned and ran out of another part. Billy went forth and tried to [?], tried, failed, but prayed all the saints to save him