Scoil: Na Mullaigh (Smithboro') (uimhir rolla 10104)

Na Mullaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Walsh

1. Lone Bushes
    Tiree
    "The Lone Bush" - Eric Doogan - Scene Monaghan.
    Hares. Miss Elliott SAW them - herself. I was going out to the grass field to milk - I saw 6 hares play just a game like "Tom Fool in the middle" round a lone bush in townland of Aughnamalla. Mr Wm. Auld cut this bush - two good springing heifers died that year.
    Sally McNally an old housekeeper working for Captain Johnston in Thornhill - had a lovely daughter Henrietta - great ball given one night in Thornhill - she danced - went to the cook and took a drink of buttermilk died suddenly and this old woman saw her in the laurel walk afterwards with her skirt over her arm as they used to go. Followed the cutting of a lone bush on the ground (see [?]) sheep died at the same time and rolled down "Moat hill"
    Eric Doogan