Scoil: Na Mullaigh (Smithboro') (uimhir rolla 10104)

Na Mullaí, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up to the middle of the 19th century the belief was prevalent that wives could be sold if the bargain was made in a fair town on a fair day.
    A transaction of this kind took place in Monaghan about 90 years ago. The parties concerned were Teacy Hanna of Killadonnelly & Pat Lambe of Tattindonagh both townlands about 2 mls from Smithboro. Teacy Hanna was not married but Employed the services of a housekeeper whom he was tired of. He fixed on Pat Lambe's wife (who was a thrifty good-looking woman) as her successor & happening to meet Pat Lambe who was a drunk and in Monaghan fair made a suggestion to Pat that he would buy his wife and assured him that it would be legal
    John Thomas Rooney