School: Coolfore (roll number 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the parish are still in used. The former is used as a burying ground by the Protestant community of the district of Corvalley. Magheross Graveyard situated in "Old Magheross round which the town of Carrickmacross grew up is a very ancient burial Ground. In the centre of this Graveyard is the ruins of an ancient Church which was built by the catholics but was taken over by the Cromwellians. Later on it fell into disuse. Both Protestants and Catholics were then buried in it and up until quite recently Some of the older Catholic residents of the district were buried in it. There are some very old tombstone in Magheross so old that the inscription on them is hardly legible. In Carrick - Maclim Graveyard there is the ruins of an old church. There are some very old monuments in this Graveyard dating back as
    Margaret Shankey
    Ráth Caorach, Co. Mhuineacháin