School: Coolfore (roll number 10700)

Coolfore, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Cuanaigh

1. in former times in Ireland people had just three meals each day, and they were breakfast, dinner and supper. Each morning a man was supposed to do two hours work before breakfast. By the way work started in those days at 6 a.m. Breakfast consisted of what is known now as porridge but then called "Stirabout." It was made of oatmeal boiled on water. The amount of meal per gallon of water depended on the housewife's generosity. Dinner consisted of potatoes, milk, and eggs, when to be had, and oat bread.
    Potatoes were generally served on a wicker basket, all the family sitting round like the Round Table of King Arthur. When the dinner was finished this basket was usually hung on the wall underneath the thatch. The oat bread was made of meal and water kneaded into a thick dough and rolled out thin, and then baked before a fire on an iron stand locally called a "Rinlann". Meat was
    1. products
    Michael Hamilton