School: Coolfore (roll number 10700)

Coolfore, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Cuanaigh

1. I live in the townland of Drumgowna. It is a fairly large townland situated in the parish of Carrickmacross. The adjoining townlands are Peaste Curkishbane and Coolfore. The word Drumgowna means in Irish "the back of the calf." There is a high hill in the middle of the townland. On this hill there is a plantation which can be seen for miles around and which is really a landmark. The land of Drumgowna is very good although it is rather wet and heavy. At one time there was a 'Model Farm' in this district. The name most common is this townland is Marron. Of course the number of families is not as big as in the olden days. There are still pointed out the remains of old houses and some of the fields that we know now at one time had as many
    Drumgowna, Co. Monaghan
    Rose Quigley