School: Coolfore (roll number 10700)

Coolfore, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Cuanaigh

1. Many stories are told of the havoc & destruction wrought by the famine of 1846 - '47 in this district. Hundreds of people were admitted to Carrick Workhouse and canvas tents had to be erected to accommodate the people that couldnot be taken in. The people died in scores and in some cases whole families were wiped. It is said that a man was paid to take the dead from the workhouse to the graveyard and that he used a cart as a means of conveyance. A bottom less coffin was used - one from which the bottom could be removed and when the coffin was placed on top of the grave the bottom was pulled away and the corpse dropped into the grave. The same coffin was used to carry many corpses. Great hardships were endured by the people at this time as the only food they had were the potatoes and when these failed the people might starve. Green vegetables were used by the people and the Government relief reached the district when it was almost late. Those who survived the dreadful famine
    M. Rushe
    Unknown