School: Coolfore (roll number 10700)

Coolfore, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Cuanaigh

1. The houses of long ago differed very much from those of nowadays All the houses in the district were thatched. The walls for the most part were made of mud and very few were made of stone and mortar. They were roofed with thatch and mud. The couples were made of good stout black oak, and the thatch was made of straw and some times rushes which the farmer produced on his own farm. The straw was made into little wattles before being put on the house. These wattles were put on by the thatcher who used a little weapon known as a "gablóg." Inside the walls were whitewashed The houses of long ago consisted of a room and kitchen. The fire place was usually in the wall between the room and kitchen. Turf was used in these days and the fire was never allowed to die out. It was raked at night and then in the morning the ashes were
        1. buildings
    Michael Hamilton