Scoil: Inniskeen (uimhir rolla 13396)

Inis Caoin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Louis A. Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Dageus was the Patron of Inniskeen, Co Monaghan. There is an old monastery in Innsikeen graveyard Co Monaghan. It is said that he lived in this Monastery. There is also the ruins of an old Monastery at the back of McArdle's forge in Inniskeen village, Co Monaghan. The graveyard in which the ruins of this Monastery stands is believed to be one of the oldest in Co. Monaghan. According to some writers, the old acts about this saint, state that he was the son of a man named Cayrell who was the fifth in descent from Niall of the Nine Hostages Cayrell is said to have have had two children, St Dageus and a sister, she was a Virgin and Martyr. He was born in the eastern portion of Meath the exact place is not known. Dageus had an uncle named Lassrain who ruled as Abbot at Devenish in Lough Erne and by him Dageus was baptised. he was placed
    Bernard Duffy
    Lios na gCoinneal, Co. Mhuineacháin