Scoil: Inniskeen (uimhir rolla 13396)

Inis Caoin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Louis A. Duffy

1. (gan teideal)

In the year nineteen hundred and twenty-one there lived a man named John Fitzpatrick of Ballyrush, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan.

In the year nineteen hundred and twenty - one there lived a man named John Fitzpatrick of Ballyrush, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan. He was known as a good candle - maker. He used to make them from rushes. He would pull the rushes from the root and take a bit of the skin off them. He then would grease them with resin, and they would for about ten minutes.

Some time ago there lived a man named Peter Maguire of Miskish, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan.

Some time ago there lived a man named Peter Maguire of Miskish, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan. He could make barrels, and he could also make churns.