Scoil: Inniskeen (uimhir rolla 13396)

Inis Caoin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Louis A. Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 1840 there lived in Channrock, Co. Louth, a man named Patrick Jordan. He used to make baskets for his neighbours. He had an ass and cart, and would bring the baskets to the fair in Carrickmacross. He used to get a very good price for them, because there were not many baskets at that time. At the present time there are lots of baskets. A Basket now would cost about three shillings.
    Béarla
  2. About 1924 there lived in Inniskeen, a man named Owen Meegan he could thatch the roof of a large house in a day or less. There are not many in Inniskeen at this moment that can thatch. It is said that he was a famous man.